PEG-8 is a synthetic polymer that binds moisture to the skin and is a solvent for other cosmetic ingredients that help them penetrate more effectively into the skin. Because polyethylene glycol (PEG) can penetrate the skin, it is also a “transport ingredient” that helps deliver other ingredients deeper into the skin. Polyethylene glycol used in cosmetics is purified and safe to use. Although once a concern, reputable cosmetic suppliers have long eliminated impurities from the finished ingredient, making PEGs safe for the skin.
Get info on news and offers, and our best skin care tips. Full 15% discount * on first purchase, then Beauty Points on all purchases! * applies to new customers when subscribing to newsletters, one (1) order, only ordinary prices